Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy defines how Lula Loop (Pty) Ltd collects and processes personal information about you, how we use and protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including personal information we collect from you directly, when you contact us or submit an online request.

Certain personal information is required because of a contractual relationship we have with you, to allow us to carry out our contractual obligations. Failure to provide this personal information could prevent or cause a delay in the fulfillment of these obligations.

2.1 Information we collect directly from you:

The categories of personal information that we may collect directly from you include the following:
Personal details (name, age, date of birth, gender, identity number or registration number)
Contact details (phone number, email address, address, or mobile number)
Employment details (job title; employer name,)
Economic or financial information (When payments are made)

2.2 Information we may collect from other sources:

The following are examples of the categories of personal information we may collect from other sources such as the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission, or third-party service providers include but are not limited to the following:

2.2.1 Analytics

Google Analytics:
Tracks basic pageviews, device types, operating systems and browser type. No personally identifiable information can be tracked.

2.2.2 Personal Data: Cookies and Usage data:

Cookies do not reveal personal information, it just reveals that you are the same browser that visited earlier.

Lula Loop (Pty) Ltd. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates LULA App (“the App”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the App.

The use of your Personal Information is only for providing and improving the transport ecosystem. To help improve accessibility and plan transport better. By using our app, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

2.2.3 Information Collection and Use

While using our App, we may ask you to provide us with personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal identifiable may include but is not limited to your name (“Personal Information”).

2.2.4 Card Data

While you're required to add your credit or debit card information on the app, we do not save your card details on our app or servers. This information is only used when you pay for your rides or trips. This means that the wallet is used for your daily transactions, this will be your hop-on and hop-off.

2.2.5 Log Data

We collect information that your device sends whenever you use our App.

3. HOW WE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only process your personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and agreed to.
In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following:
Provide services to you, as set out in our terms and conditions.
Fulfill our contractual obligations to you.
To ensure that invoices are issued correctly.
Communicate with you and carry out instructions and requests.
To meet our legitimate interests so that: we are able to provide the services you request and have our services function correctly.

3.1 Why we use your personal information:

To contact you regarding the services we are providing to you.
To keep our records up to date.
To issue accurate invoices for our services.
Comply with legal obligations we need to
Comply with obligations in terms of our mandate from you.

A list of records that we hold and are legally required to hold is listed in our PAIA manual, should you wish to view this, our contact details are as follows:
Email: popia@lulaloop.co.za
Information Officer: Xabiso Nodada
Deputy Information Officer: Alexa Booth – Da Silveira

4. YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECTS

4.1 Right to access information
You have the right to request, free of charge, what personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the record of personal information or a description of the personal information we hold about you. These requests need to be done in the correct format and manner as prescribed in the PAIA act.

4.2 Right to request correction or deletion of personal information

You have the right to request the correction, updating or deletion of the personal information held by us. You can also request the destruction or deletion of a record of information held by us.

4.3 Right to object to the processing of personal information

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, unless there is a legitimate legal basis, we need to continue to process your information (court order).

4.4 Right to object to automated decision-making

You have the right to object to automated decision making.

4.5 Right to unsubscribe from direct marketing

You have the right to opt-out of any direct marketing that is sent to you by clicking on the opt-out or unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

4.6 Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your information at any time, these requests need to be sent to popia@lulaloop.co.za

4.7 Right to lodge a complaint with the information regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, in the prescribed manner and form, if you believe that we are not complying with the protection of your personal information. You can contact the Information Regulator on 010 023 5207 (telephone number) and can lodge a complaint via email inforeg@justice.gov.za

5. INFORMATION SHARING

We do not share your personal information with third parties unless there is a contractual requirement to do so for the completion of services rendered or unless we are legally obligated to do so.

6. INFORMATION SECURITY

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction.
We require all staff or contractors to keep personal information confidential and only authorized personnel have access to this personal information.
We will retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy which sets out data retention periods required or permitted by law.

7. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Changes or amendments to this privacy policy will be done in accordance with any legislative requirements that may be issued from time to time.

Company +

Offering +

Cities We Cover +

Social +

Download +

Copyright 2022. Lula Loop (Pty) Ltd. All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy and Terms of Use